Privacy


All personal information collected by studyinaustraliahelp.com is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Information on the Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s web site.

The personal information we collect

We generally collect your personal information directly from you when you provide it through our website, in writing, in person or by phone.
We collect your personal information for the purpose of responding to your inquiries, adding you to a mailing list for a subscription or information requested by you. If we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to respond to your inquiries or provide you with relevant information and content specific to your location and interests.

Disclosure and publishing personal information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the use and disclosure of your personal information in this way. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to millions of users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Security of Information

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.
Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies.

The data we collect

When you look at this web site, our server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information:

  •   the user’s server address;
  •   the user’s top level domain name;
  •   the date and time of visit to the site;
  •   the pages accessed and documents viewed;
  •   the previous site visited; and
  •   the type of browser used.

The data listed above is collected for the following purposes:

  •   web site and system administration, including monitoring to prevent security breaches;
  •   enhancement of the web site to the user’s needs; and
  •   research and development.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event that a law enforcement (or other government) agency exercises a legal authority to inspect ISP logs.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our web site server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the our cookies.